Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →

Islington, in numbers

All statistics

Islington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Islington council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 174,651 people in 1996; 224,551 people in 2025. 28.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 174,651 to 224,551 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,632 less people (0.7% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Islington council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996174,651
1997175,665
1998177,949
1999175,717
2000177,852
2001179,387
2002180,118
2003180,899
2004180,831
2005183,477
2006185,283
2007188,636
2008192,089
2009196,704
2010200,129
2011206,285
2012208,762
2013212,604
2014214,986
2015218,255
2016220,620
2017221,535
2018221,453
2019221,994
2020221,018
2021217,050
2022221,663
2023225,529
2024226,183
2025224,551
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Islington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,960 a month in January 2015; £2,868 a month in August 2026. 46.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,960 to £2,868 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £167 more a month (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Islington council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,960
February 20151,961
March 20151,955
April 20151,939
May 20151,935
June 20151,938
July 20151,945
August 20151,966
September 20151,979
October 20151,992
November 20151,981
December 20151,964
January 20161,953
February 20161,942
March 20161,949
April 20161,950
May 20161,966
June 20161,977
July 20161,986
August 20161,993
September 20162,003
October 20162,002
November 20161,999
December 20161,995
January 20172,001
February 20172,008
March 20172,003
April 20172,008
May 20172,011
June 20172,018
July 20172,015
August 20172,009
September 20172,001
October 20171,999
November 20171,998
December 20171,998
January 20181,994
February 20182,005
March 20182,015
April 20182,027
May 20182,024
June 20182,025
July 20182,015
August 20182,015
September 20182,015
October 20182,019
November 20182,016
December 20182,016
January 20192,018
February 20192,019
March 20192,017
April 20192,008
May 20192,010
June 20192,016
July 20192,025
August 20192,019
September 20192,028
October 20192,049
November 20192,068
December 20192,084
January 20202,092
February 20202,098
March 20202,088
April 20202,080
May 20202,085
June 20202,096
July 20202,106
August 20202,112
September 20202,116
October 20202,109
November 20202,093
December 20202,074
January 20212,055
February 20212,033
March 20212,019
April 20212,011
May 20212,005
June 20211,982
July 20211,958
August 20211,941
September 20211,936
October 20211,940
November 20211,944
December 20211,956
January 20221,963
February 20221,975
March 20221,982
April 20221,994
May 20222,000
June 20222,001
July 20222,002
August 20222,010
September 20222,025
October 20222,043
November 20222,061
December 20222,078
January 20232,103
February 20232,114
March 20232,129
April 20232,138
May 20232,165
June 20232,193
July 20232,222
August 20232,250
September 20232,287
October 20232,320
November 20232,345
December 20232,359
January 20242,378
February 20242,407
March 20242,439
April 20242,472
May 20242,496
June 20242,518
July 20242,539
August 20242,563
September 20242,583
October 20242,606
November 20242,633
December 20242,662
January 20252,682
February 20252,694
March 20252,699
April 20252,704
May 20252,700
June 20252,697
July 20252,694
August 20252,701
September 20252,705
October 20252,708
November 20252,714
December 20252,716
January 20262,713
February 20262,733
March 20262,763
April 20262,811
May 20262,828
June 20262,843
July 20262,854
August 20262,868
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Islington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £100,638 in August 1996; £674,592 in July 2026. 570.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £93,000 to £675,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £35,000 less per home (4.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Islington council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199592,577
February 199594,404
March 199593,527
April 199593,406
May 199594,408
June 199597,493
July 199599,041
August 199599,016
September 199599,648
October 199597,644
November 199595,093
December 199591,155
January 199689,465
February 199689,989
March 199690,217
April 199694,263
May 199697,324
June 199699,675
July 1996100,604
August 1996100,638
September 199699,780
October 1996100,438
November 1996100,470
December 1996102,736
January 1997106,155
February 1997108,170
March 1997111,243
April 1997112,709
May 1997114,926
June 1997116,497
July 1997117,563
August 1997118,119
September 1997118,823
October 1997119,673
November 1997121,536
December 1997122,114
January 1998122,829
February 1998124,198
March 1998124,871
April 1998127,352
May 1998132,064
June 1998139,734
July 1998143,787
August 1998143,625
September 1998141,574
October 1998137,910
November 1998137,742
December 1998135,155
January 1999135,359
February 1999138,051
March 1999142,908
April 1999149,820
May 1999152,547
June 1999155,016
July 1999155,974
August 1999161,170
September 1999166,761
October 1999169,257
November 1999170,284
December 1999171,152
January 2000174,233
February 2000177,877
March 2000181,114
April 2000187,577
May 2000191,513
June 2000195,734
July 2000201,235
August 2000199,697
September 2000199,084
October 2000196,945
November 2000202,143
December 2000205,968
January 2001204,762
February 2001202,440
March 2001206,707
April 2001213,571
May 2001221,860
June 2001224,652
July 2001228,228
August 2001228,907
September 2001229,674
October 2001227,561
November 2001226,279
December 2001224,905
January 2002226,216
February 2002231,672
March 2002238,345
April 2002245,194
May 2002246,810
June 2002248,746
July 2002249,202
August 2002253,569
September 2002258,664
October 2002258,424
November 2002260,187
December 2002258,051
January 2003264,585
February 2003259,015
March 2003256,549
April 2003250,995
May 2003256,689
June 2003255,282
July 2003263,526
August 2003269,207
September 2003272,514
October 2003265,606
November 2003263,456
December 2003269,657
January 2004274,958
February 2004275,614
March 2004277,888
April 2004282,273
May 2004285,295
June 2004282,859
July 2004287,225
August 2004292,546
September 2004295,392
October 2004293,008
November 2004292,770
December 2004293,783
January 2005293,954
February 2005288,369
March 2005288,830
April 2005288,292
May 2005291,994
June 2005295,654
July 2005298,528
August 2005302,904
September 2005303,547
October 2005303,963
November 2005295,799
December 2005291,468
January 2006294,362
February 2006303,888
March 2006310,689
April 2006318,995
May 2006323,680
June 2006325,211
July 2006318,743
August 2006322,335
September 2006326,220
October 2006336,647
November 2006327,817
December 2006329,658
January 2007334,218
February 2007350,107
March 2007354,503
April 2007359,774
May 2007369,858
June 2007390,467
July 2007399,385
August 2007411,836
September 2007415,735
October 2007419,429
November 2007412,278
December 2007413,423
January 2008408,298
February 2008408,043
March 2008402,376
April 2008403,212
May 2008399,741
June 2008392,137
July 2008395,252
August 2008385,098
September 2008385,581
October 2008368,500
November 2008354,267
December 2008342,040
January 2009329,439
February 2009332,531
March 2009327,025
April 2009331,980
May 2009328,604
June 2009331,687
July 2009339,731
August 2009355,596
September 2009369,140
October 2009371,747
November 2009367,394
December 2009361,248
January 2010368,702
February 2010382,679
March 2010389,690
April 2010394,149
May 2010393,614
June 2010400,345
July 2010403,343
August 2010405,803
September 2010412,738
October 2010407,441
November 2010413,016
December 2010408,265
January 2011417,233
February 2011408,864
March 2011411,469
April 2011428,455
May 2011425,010
June 2011425,444
July 2011417,541
August 2011431,439
September 2011439,408
October 2011432,144
November 2011430,037
December 2011425,531
January 2012428,364
February 2012434,007
March 2012436,105
April 2012440,813
May 2012453,648
June 2012454,714
July 2012435,361
August 2012424,270
September 2012430,177
October 2012446,708
November 2012462,024
December 2012462,361
January 2013477,517
February 2013467,419
March 2013473,944
April 2013475,342
May 2013479,437
June 2013486,174
July 2013491,355
August 2013505,351
September 2013510,934
October 2013515,918
November 2013529,496
December 2013540,199
January 2014548,477
February 2014551,926
March 2014558,237
April 2014558,996
May 2014571,061
June 2014581,647
July 2014599,915
August 2014611,237
September 2014621,131
October 2014617,092
November 2014601,508
December 2014605,422
January 2015616,725
February 2015636,658
March 2015630,418
April 2015641,591
May 2015644,744
June 2015652,030
July 2015646,603
August 2015646,428
September 2015658,041
October 2015657,399
November 2015653,323
December 2015638,862
January 2016638,913
February 2016628,773
March 2016646,444
April 2016640,953
May 2016646,207
June 2016633,074
July 2016649,331
August 2016658,250
September 2016647,437
October 2016635,037
November 2016637,990
December 2016648,277
January 2017639,990
February 2017622,800
March 2017621,990
April 2017639,395
May 2017659,979
June 2017665,872
July 2017668,284
August 2017674,096
September 2017671,122
October 2017658,379
November 2017644,783
December 2017639,789
January 2018652,691
February 2018647,414
March 2018652,359
April 2018637,828
May 2018651,448
June 2018655,563
July 2018678,241
August 2018668,303
September 2018660,944
October 2018635,406
November 2018635,503
December 2018623,792
January 2019635,744
February 2019627,482
March 2019628,679
April 2019621,021
May 2019626,894
June 2019626,810
July 2019630,965
August 2019643,407
September 2019654,341
October 2019641,927
November 2019627,737
December 2019641,796
January 2020666,282
February 2020669,196
March 2020651,398
April 2020641,092
May 2020632,239
June 2020641,338
July 2020655,304
August 2020678,122
September 2020687,305
October 2020685,000
November 2020669,268
December 2020663,199
January 2021670,257
February 2021682,014
March 2021687,266
April 2021669,169
May 2021655,671
June 2021648,206
July 2021659,393
August 2021679,986
September 2021685,357
October 2021703,850
November 2021702,481
December 2021711,978
January 2022682,895
February 2022678,194
March 2022685,147
April 2022703,990
May 2022712,159
June 2022692,947
July 2022684,132
August 2022699,474
September 2022709,104
October 2022705,438
November 2022686,963
December 2022676,694
January 2023674,928
February 2023665,837
March 2023686,921
April 2023699,936
May 2023708,909
June 2023689,875
July 2023690,661
August 2023695,244
September 2023704,436
October 2023710,344
November 2023703,456
December 2023697,762
January 2024682,177
February 2024692,416
March 2024715,286
April 2024747,718
May 2024751,356
June 2024737,838
July 2024712,066
August 2024706,445
September 2024695,465
October 2024695,535
November 2024689,644
December 2024694,811
January 2025690,288
February 2025680,346
March 2025673,478
April 2025702,724
May 2025715,858
June 2025732,999
July 2025709,228
August 2025716,410
September 2025708,614
October 2025705,179
November 2025700,804
December 2025691,794
January 2026692,635
February 2026680,669
March 2026685,449
April 2026686,023
May 2026697,563
June 2026685,304
July 2026674,592
Source →

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,321 out of 216,589.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,009 out of 216,589.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

216,589

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

216,589 out of 216,589.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

103,975 out of 183,626.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,839 out of 96,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,436 out of 96,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,713 out of 183,627.

Source and method →

Average home price

£675,000

July 2026 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £674,592.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114,971 out of 183,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,703 out of 183,627.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

32,032

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,868

August 2026 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,257 out of 183,626.

Source and method →

People living in the area

224,551

Mid-2025 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,079 out of 96,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,858 out of 183,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

38,787 out of 96,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Islington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,943 out of 183,627.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →