Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →

Islington, in numbers

Average home prices reached £675,000 in Islington.

Islington council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Islington combines an established heat network with new council homes and improvements to estate spaces. The borough’s evidence separates completed work from permissions and measures energy savings rather than promising the same result to every household.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Islington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £100,638 in August 1996; £674,592 in July 2026. 570.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £93,000 to £675,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £35,000 less per home (4.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Islington council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199592,577
February 199594,404
March 199593,527
April 199593,406
May 199594,408
June 199597,493
July 199599,041
August 199599,016
September 199599,648
October 199597,644
November 199595,093
December 199591,155
January 199689,465
February 199689,989
March 199690,217
April 199694,263
May 199697,324
June 199699,675
July 1996100,604
August 1996100,638
September 199699,780
October 1996100,438
November 1996100,470
December 1996102,736
January 1997106,155
February 1997108,170
March 1997111,243
April 1997112,709
May 1997114,926
June 1997116,497
July 1997117,563
August 1997118,119
September 1997118,823
October 1997119,673
November 1997121,536
December 1997122,114
January 1998122,829
February 1998124,198
March 1998124,871
April 1998127,352
May 1998132,064
June 1998139,734
July 1998143,787
August 1998143,625
September 1998141,574
October 1998137,910
November 1998137,742
December 1998135,155
January 1999135,359
February 1999138,051
March 1999142,908
April 1999149,820
May 1999152,547
June 1999155,016
July 1999155,974
August 1999161,170
September 1999166,761
October 1999169,257
November 1999170,284
December 1999171,152
January 2000174,233
February 2000177,877
March 2000181,114
April 2000187,577
May 2000191,513
June 2000195,734
July 2000201,235
August 2000199,697
September 2000199,084
October 2000196,945
November 2000202,143
December 2000205,968
January 2001204,762
February 2001202,440
March 2001206,707
April 2001213,571
May 2001221,860
June 2001224,652
July 2001228,228
August 2001228,907
September 2001229,674
October 2001227,561
November 2001226,279
December 2001224,905
January 2002226,216
February 2002231,672
March 2002238,345
April 2002245,194
May 2002246,810
June 2002248,746
July 2002249,202
August 2002253,569
September 2002258,664
October 2002258,424
November 2002260,187
December 2002258,051
January 2003264,585
February 2003259,015
March 2003256,549
April 2003250,995
May 2003256,689
June 2003255,282
July 2003263,526
August 2003269,207
September 2003272,514
October 2003265,606
November 2003263,456
December 2003269,657
January 2004274,958
February 2004275,614
March 2004277,888
April 2004282,273
May 2004285,295
June 2004282,859
July 2004287,225
August 2004292,546
September 2004295,392
October 2004293,008
November 2004292,770
December 2004293,783
January 2005293,954
February 2005288,369
March 2005288,830
April 2005288,292
May 2005291,994
June 2005295,654
July 2005298,528
August 2005302,904
September 2005303,547
October 2005303,963
November 2005295,799
December 2005291,468
January 2006294,362
February 2006303,888
March 2006310,689
April 2006318,995
May 2006323,680
June 2006325,211
July 2006318,743
August 2006322,335
September 2006326,220
October 2006336,647
November 2006327,817
December 2006329,658
January 2007334,218
February 2007350,107
March 2007354,503
April 2007359,774
May 2007369,858
June 2007390,467
July 2007399,385
August 2007411,836
September 2007415,735
October 2007419,429
November 2007412,278
December 2007413,423
January 2008408,298
February 2008408,043
March 2008402,376
April 2008403,212
May 2008399,741
June 2008392,137
July 2008395,252
August 2008385,098
September 2008385,581
October 2008368,500
November 2008354,267
December 2008342,040
January 2009329,439
February 2009332,531
March 2009327,025
April 2009331,980
May 2009328,604
June 2009331,687
July 2009339,731
August 2009355,596
September 2009369,140
October 2009371,747
November 2009367,394
December 2009361,248
January 2010368,702
February 2010382,679
March 2010389,690
April 2010394,149
May 2010393,614
June 2010400,345
July 2010403,343
August 2010405,803
September 2010412,738
October 2010407,441
November 2010413,016
December 2010408,265
January 2011417,233
February 2011408,864
March 2011411,469
April 2011428,455
May 2011425,010
June 2011425,444
July 2011417,541
August 2011431,439
September 2011439,408
October 2011432,144
November 2011430,037
December 2011425,531
January 2012428,364
February 2012434,007
March 2012436,105
April 2012440,813
May 2012453,648
June 2012454,714
July 2012435,361
August 2012424,270
September 2012430,177
October 2012446,708
November 2012462,024
December 2012462,361
January 2013477,517
February 2013467,419
March 2013473,944
April 2013475,342
May 2013479,437
June 2013486,174
July 2013491,355
August 2013505,351
September 2013510,934
October 2013515,918
November 2013529,496
December 2013540,199
January 2014548,477
February 2014551,926
March 2014558,237
April 2014558,996
May 2014571,061
June 2014581,647
July 2014599,915
August 2014611,237
September 2014621,131
October 2014617,092
November 2014601,508
December 2014605,422
January 2015616,725
February 2015636,658
March 2015630,418
April 2015641,591
May 2015644,744
June 2015652,030
July 2015646,603
August 2015646,428
September 2015658,041
October 2015657,399
November 2015653,323
December 2015638,862
January 2016638,913
February 2016628,773
March 2016646,444
April 2016640,953
May 2016646,207
June 2016633,074
July 2016649,331
August 2016658,250
September 2016647,437
October 2016635,037
November 2016637,990
December 2016648,277
January 2017639,990
February 2017622,800
March 2017621,990
April 2017639,395
May 2017659,979
June 2017665,872
July 2017668,284
August 2017674,096
September 2017671,122
October 2017658,379
November 2017644,783
December 2017639,789
January 2018652,691
February 2018647,414
March 2018652,359
April 2018637,828
May 2018651,448
June 2018655,563
July 2018678,241
August 2018668,303
September 2018660,944
October 2018635,406
November 2018635,503
December 2018623,792
January 2019635,744
February 2019627,482
March 2019628,679
April 2019621,021
May 2019626,894
June 2019626,810
July 2019630,965
August 2019643,407
September 2019654,341
October 2019641,927
November 2019627,737
December 2019641,796
January 2020666,282
February 2020669,196
March 2020651,398
April 2020641,092
May 2020632,239
June 2020641,338
July 2020655,304
August 2020678,122
September 2020687,305
October 2020685,000
November 2020669,268
December 2020663,199
January 2021670,257
February 2021682,014
March 2021687,266
April 2021669,169
May 2021655,671
June 2021648,206
July 2021659,393
August 2021679,986
September 2021685,357
October 2021703,850
November 2021702,481
December 2021711,978
January 2022682,895
February 2022678,194
March 2022685,147
April 2022703,990
May 2022712,159
June 2022692,947
July 2022684,132
August 2022699,474
September 2022709,104
October 2022705,438
November 2022686,963
December 2022676,694
January 2023674,928
February 2023665,837
March 2023686,921
April 2023699,936
May 2023708,909
June 2023689,875
July 2023690,661
August 2023695,244
September 2023704,436
October 2023710,344
November 2023703,456
December 2023697,762
January 2024682,177
February 2024692,416
March 2024715,286
April 2024747,718
May 2024751,356
June 2024737,838
July 2024712,066
August 2024706,445
September 2024695,465
October 2024695,535
November 2024689,644
December 2024694,811
January 2025690,288
February 2025680,346
March 2025673,478
April 2025702,724
May 2025715,858
June 2025732,999
July 2025709,228
August 2025716,410
September 2025708,614
October 2025705,179
November 2025700,804
December 2025691,794
January 2026692,635
February 2026680,669
March 2026685,449
April 2026686,023
May 2026697,563
June 2026685,304
July 2026674,592
Source →

People living in the area

224,551

Mid-2025 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£675,000

July 2026 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £674,592.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,868

August 2026 · Islington council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

23.6% to 37.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 23.6% in Hillrise to 37.5% in Finsbury Park — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hillrise23.6%1,5186,439
Canonbury26.8%1,5745,867
Laycock26.8%1,4405,364
Mildmay29.3%1,8056,151
Tufnell Park29.6%1,6335,513
Highbury30.4%1,8256,013
Clerkenwell30.7%1,5114,920
Junction31.1%1,8225,853
Holloway31.5%1,6895,365
St Peter's & Canalside32%1,7525,472
St Mary's & St James'32.1%1,8155,647
Bunhill33%1,6725,069
Barnsbury33%1,8345,554
Caledonian33.7%1,6975,043
Tollington34.3%2,0986,113
Arsenal35%2,1056,013
Finsbury Park37.5%2,2916,103
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Arsenal to 6.9% in Laycock — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arsenal4.1%54413,126
Highbury4.2%58013,811
Barnsbury5.1%59611,709
Bunhill5.1%56911,164
St Mary's & St James'5.1%60611,888
Holloway5.2%66712,737
Mildmay5.3%75814,265
Clerkenwell5.4%58710,954
Tufnell Park5.6%69812,393
Tollington5.7%78213,764
Junction5.7%73812,854
St Peter's & Canalside5.8%67711,622
Caledonian6.1%70411,579
Finsbury Park6.1%89314,646
Hillrise6.3%94414,970
Canonbury6.4%81112,666
Laycock6.9%85412,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 11.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in Arsenal to 11.9% in Barnsbury — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arsenal6.6%86913,124
Mildmay8.1%1,15114,266
Finsbury Park8.1%1,19014,647
St Peter's & Canalside8.4%97111,622
Holloway8.5%1,08012,736
Tollington8.6%1,18313,762
Caledonian8.8%1,02011,579
Bunhill8.8%98411,165
Clerkenwell9.1%99610,954
Laycock9.7%1,20712,441
St Mary's & St James'9.7%1,15411,888
Canonbury10.3%1,30712,666
Junction10.7%1,37912,853
Highbury10.7%1,48413,808
Tufnell Park10.8%1,33512,398
Hillrise10.8%1,61714,969
Barnsbury11.9%1,39411,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the existing heat network well

Bunhill already recovers heat and supplies connected buildings.

Proposed response: Monitor reliability and costs alongside environmental performance.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A planning permission does not provide a health service

Vorley Road has permission for housing, a medical centre and a library.

Proposed response: Identify the operating decisions needed alongside construction.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Keep Grovedale’s shared space welcoming

The estate has converted unused locked areas into communal space.

Proposed response: Support everyday use and maintenance with residents.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bunhill and connected estates

Bunhill heat network

Heat recovered from the Underground helps supply local buildings.

Operating network with capacity for further connections · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Islington Council

What the source says: The council describes the operating network, its heat pump and earlier expansion. The page does not provide a current measured average bill saving for every household.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bunhill Heat and Power →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the existing heat network well →

Keep heat costs and performance transparent →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Vorley Road, Archway

Vorley Road homes, medical centre and library

The approved proposal combines homes with health and library services.

Planning permission reported · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Islington Council

What the source says: The 2024/25 housing report lists permission for 79 homes, a medical centre and a library. Permission does not establish construction completion or operating services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making better neighbourhoods in 2024/25 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A planning permission does not provide a health service →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Grovedale Estate

Grovedale Estate shared-space improvements

Previously locked spaces have been opened up with seating, planting and play features.

Communal space transformation reported completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Islington Council

What the source says: The 2024/25 report describes completed changes including cycle storage and accessible features. It does not establish a measured crime reduction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Making better neighbourhoods in 2024/25 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Grovedale’s shared space welcoming →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.