Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →

Islington, in numbers

Your area

Islington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

23.6% to 37.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 23.6% in Hillrise to 37.5% in Finsbury Park — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hillrise23.6%1,5186,439
Canonbury26.8%1,5745,867
Laycock26.8%1,4405,364
Mildmay29.3%1,8056,151
Tufnell Park29.6%1,6335,513
Highbury30.4%1,8256,013
Clerkenwell30.7%1,5114,920
Junction31.1%1,8225,853
Holloway31.5%1,6895,365
St Peter's & Canalside32%1,7525,472
St Mary's & St James'32.1%1,8155,647
Bunhill33%1,6725,069
Barnsbury33%1,8345,554
Caledonian33.7%1,6975,043
Tollington34.3%2,0986,113
Arsenal35%2,1056,013
Finsbury Park37.5%2,2916,103
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Arsenal to 6.9% in Laycock — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arsenal4.1%54413,126
Highbury4.2%58013,811
Barnsbury5.1%59611,709
Bunhill5.1%56911,164
St Mary's & St James'5.1%60611,888
Holloway5.2%66712,737
Mildmay5.3%75814,265
Clerkenwell5.4%58710,954
Tufnell Park5.6%69812,393
Tollington5.7%78213,764
Junction5.7%73812,854
St Peter's & Canalside5.8%67711,622
Caledonian6.1%70411,579
Finsbury Park6.1%89314,646
Hillrise6.3%94414,970
Canonbury6.4%81112,666
Laycock6.9%85412,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 11.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in Arsenal to 11.9% in Barnsbury — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arsenal6.6%86913,124
Mildmay8.1%1,15114,266
Finsbury Park8.1%1,19014,647
St Peter's & Canalside8.4%97111,622
Holloway8.5%1,08012,736
Tollington8.6%1,18313,762
Caledonian8.8%1,02011,579
Bunhill8.8%98411,165
Clerkenwell9.1%99610,954
Laycock9.7%1,20712,441
St Mary's & St James'9.7%1,15411,888
Canonbury10.3%1,30712,666
Junction10.7%1,37912,853
Highbury10.7%1,48413,808
Tufnell Park10.8%1,33512,398
Hillrise10.8%1,61714,969
Barnsbury11.9%1,39411,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7% to 17.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.7% in Highbury to 17.1% in Laycock — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highbury10.7%1,24311,622
Arsenal10.8%1,17910,920
Clerkenwell12%1,1439,530
Bunhill12.5%1,2059,643
Barnsbury12.6%1,27410,103
St Mary's & St James'12.7%1,29510,189
Holloway13.4%1,48511,064
St Peter's & Canalside13.5%1,3349,876
Tufnell Park13.7%1,42910,468
Junction13.9%1,51610,915
Tollington14.1%1,63711,647
Mildmay14.2%1,70412,001
Canonbury14.9%1,58410,616
Hillrise15.6%1,91012,272
Finsbury Park15.6%1,92512,350
Caledonian16.1%1,5949,879
Laycock17.1%1,79810,530
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.2% to 65%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 49.2% in Caledonian to 65% in Highbury — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caledonian49.2%4,8629,879
Laycock50.5%5,32110,530
Finsbury Park50.8%6,27212,350
Hillrise52.3%6,41612,272
Holloway54.8%6,06011,064
Clerkenwell54.8%5,2239,530
Bunhill55.4%5,3469,643
Canonbury55.9%5,93110,616
Junction56.8%6,19510,915
Mildmay56.8%6,81912,001
Tufnell Park57.5%6,01410,468
St Peter's & Canalside57.6%5,6939,876
Tollington57.8%6,73311,647
St Mary's & St James'61.1%6,22910,189
Barnsbury61.7%6,23810,103
Arsenal64.7%7,06410,920
Highbury65%7,55911,622
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9% to 26.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.9% in Highbury to 26.5% in Finsbury Park — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highbury15.9%9556,014
Arsenal16.6%9956,011
St Mary's & St James'18%1,0165,646
St Peter's & Canalside18.4%1,0055,472
Barnsbury18.6%1,0345,554
Bunhill20%1,0155,069
Junction20.8%1,2155,853
Clerkenwell21.1%1,0364,921
Tufnell Park22%1,2155,511
Canonbury22.2%1,3025,863
Holloway22.6%1,2105,365
Tollington22.6%1,3796,112
Mildmay22.7%1,3996,151
Hillrise22.8%1,4656,439
Caledonian24.7%1,2435,041
Laycock24.8%1,3325,362
Finsbury Park26.5%1,6156,104
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29.6% to 47.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 29.6% in Highbury to 47.8% in Laycock — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highbury29.6%1,7796,013
Arsenal31.3%1,8816,013
Tollington34.1%2,0866,113
Barnsbury34.9%1,9365,554
Tufnell Park36.6%2,0185,513
St Mary's & St James'39.4%2,2235,647
St Peter's & Canalside40.7%2,2285,472
Finsbury Park40.8%2,4886,103
Junction40.9%2,3955,853
Clerkenwell42.3%2,0834,920
Holloway43.2%2,3185,365
Mildmay43.3%2,6656,151
Bunhill44.4%2,2495,069
Hillrise44.4%2,8586,439
Canonbury44.5%2,6105,867
Caledonian47.7%2,4065,043
Laycock47.8%2,5655,364
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArsenalBarnsburyBunhillCaledonianCanonburyClerkenwellFinsbury ParkHighburyHillriseHollowayJunctionLaycockMildmaySt Mary's & St James'St Peter's & CanalsideTollingtonTufnell Park
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.