Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →

Arsenal · Islington

Arsenal: your neighbourhood

Arsenal electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 40% across Islington (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 64.7% here, compared with 56.6% across Islington (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 21.2% across Islington (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

869 out of 13,124.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

544 out of 13,126.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,125

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,125 out of 13,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,064 out of 10,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,772 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

995 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,706 out of 10,914.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.3%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,677 out of 10,914.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 10,914.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,179 out of 10,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,105 out of 6,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 10,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,881 out of 6,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Arsenal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 10,914.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arsenal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,251 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arsenal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arsenal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249233
October 20249231
November 20247031
December 20249323
January 202510932
February 202510119
March 202512427
April 202514331
May 20259427
June 202513626
July 202511033
August 20258728
September 20259626
October 202512622
November 202512116
December 20259615
January 20269326
February 20269318
March 20269819
April 202610827
May 202624160
June 202616727
July 202610537
August 202611538
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arsenal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime451
theft from the person226
public order135
other theft127
drugs118
shoplifting92
vehicle crime75
robbery65
burglary59
bicycle theft42
criminal damage arson38
other crime17
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Islington →