Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →
Islington Counts / Finsbury Park

Finsbury Park · Islington

Finsbury Park: your neighbourhood

Finsbury Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 31% across Islington (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.8% here, compared with 56.6% across Islington (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.5% here, compared with 21.2% across Islington (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,190 out of 14,647.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

893 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,645

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,645 out of 14,645.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,272 out of 12,350.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,650 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,615 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,107 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,378 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

695 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,925 out of 12,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,291 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

975 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,488 out of 6,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Finsbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

855 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Finsbury Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,819 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Finsbury Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 323 mapped crimes in September 2024; 250 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Finsbury Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323108
October 2024294101
November 202431781
December 202433697
January 202535498
February 202530191
March 202532783
April 2025332118
May 2025287104
June 202530786
July 2025341110
August 202530071
September 202528989
October 202526394
November 202527187
December 202526290
January 202625677
February 202621994
March 202628690
April 202623495
May 2026310114
June 202631281
July 2026272122
August 2026250118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Finsbury Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime906
theft from the person470
other theft329
drugs306
public order267
shoplifting241
robbery187
burglary161
vehicle crime128
criminal damage arson109
bicycle theft69
possession of weapons31
other crime20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Islington →