Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →
Islington Counts / St Peter's & Canalside

St Peter's & Canalside · Islington

St Peter's & Canalside: your neighbourhood

St Peter's & Canalside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.4% here, compared with 21.2% across Islington (2.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.4% here, compared with 9.4% across Islington (1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.6% here, compared with 56.6% across Islington (1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

971 out of 11,622.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

677 out of 11,622.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,622

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,622 out of 11,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.6%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,693 out of 9,876.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,601 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,005 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,211 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,182 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,334 out of 9,876.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,752 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.2%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

807 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,228 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's & Canalside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Peter's & Canalside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,428 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,783 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Peter's & Canalside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 143 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Peter's & Canalside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414348
October 202416458
November 202417360
December 202415252
January 202514543
February 202512739
March 202515048
April 202512143
May 202516047
June 202515852
July 202515056
August 202514028
September 202512140
October 202513050
November 202511655
December 202511232
January 202610136
February 202612339
March 20269649
April 202612753
May 202611755
June 202611332
July 202614946
August 202612339
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Peter's & Canalside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime397
theft from the person275
other theft202
public order99
burglary88
vehicle crime77
robbery64
drugs58
criminal damage arson54
bicycle theft50
shoplifting45
other crime11
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Islington →