Skip to content
Islington Counts — Islington, in numbers.Local help →
Islington Counts / Tollington

Tollington · Islington

Tollington: your neighbourhood

Tollington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 40% across Islington (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 31% across Islington (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.6% here, compared with 21.2% across Islington (1.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,183 out of 13,762.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

782 out of 13,764.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,764

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,764 out of 13,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,733 out of 11,647.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,267 out of 6,112.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,379 out of 6,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,401 out of 11,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,612 out of 11,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 11,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,637 out of 11,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,098 out of 6,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,005 out of 11,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,086 out of 6,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Tollington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

639 out of 11,652.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tollington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,557 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,404 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tollington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 140 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tollington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249698
October 202412880
November 20249766
December 20249458
January 202511673
February 20259944
March 202512583
April 202511469
May 202513672
June 202513695
July 202514381
August 202512088
September 202514187
October 202512575
November 202513065
December 202511545
January 20269276
February 202610884
March 202614664
April 202611373
May 202614670
June 202615259
July 202614980
August 202614086
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tollington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime451
shoplifting156
other theft154
vehicle crime151
public order128
burglary115
theft from the person105
drugs88
criminal damage arson69
robbery65
bicycle theft40
possession of weapons20
other crime15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Islington →